PRIVACY POLICY



This website is maintained and operated by Grupo Eletrolar.

We collect and use some personal data that belongs to those who use our website. In doing so, we act as controller of this data and are subject to the provisions of Federal Law number 13.709/2018 (General Law on Personal Data Protection - LGPD).

We take care of the protection of your personal data and, therefore, we provide this privacy policy, which contains important information about:

- Who should use our website

- What data we collect and what do we do with it;

- Your rights in relation to your personal data; and

- How to contact us.


1. Data we collect and reasons for collection


Our site collects and utilizes some of our users’ personal data, in accordance with the provisions in this section.

1.1.    Data provided specifically by the user

 

We collect the following personal data that our users expressly provide to us when using our website:

- Name

- Telephone

- Email

- Company

- Office

- Any other data that may be requested when filling out the forms on our website

 

The collection of these data takes place at the following times:

- When the user fills in and submits one of our forms

The data provided by our users is collected for the following purposes:

- To receive communications from our company

 

1.2.    Personal data obtained through other ways

We collect the following personal date from our users:

- Browning data  
- Location  
- IP address

The data is collected at the following times:

- When the user accesses the site and browses the pages

The data is collected for the following purposes:

- Measure user engagement

 

1.3. Sensible data

We will NOT collect our users´ sensible data, thus understood under articles 11 et seq. of the Personal Data Protection Act. Therefore, there will be no data collection of race-ethnicity origin, religion conviction, political opinions, affiliation to a union or organization of religious, philosophical, or political nature; data related to health, sexual orientation, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a person.

 

1.4. Cookies

Cookies do not allow any file or information to be extracted from the user's hard drive, and it is not possible, through them, to access personal information that did not come from the user or from the way he uses the website's resources

1.4.1. Site Cookies

Site Cookies are those sent to the user´s computer or device administrator exclusively by the site.

The information collected through these cookies are used to improve and personalize the user experience, and some cookies may, for example, used to remember users ‘preferences and choices, as well as to offer personalized content.

1.4.2. Third-party Cookies

Some of our partners may configure their cookies in the user device that logged on the site.

In general, these cookies are intended to enable our partners to offer their content and services to the user who access our site in a personalized manner, by obtaining the browsing history extracted from the interaction with the site.

The user can find more information about third-party cookies and the ways in which data is collected and used, besides having access to the description of the cookies used and their attributes, by accessing the following link:

- Google Analytics  
https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=pt-br  
 
- RD Station  
https://ajuda.rdstation.com.br/hc/pt-br/articles/360041453031-Campo-de-Pol%C3%ADtica-de-Privacidade

The entities responsible to collect cookies can provide the information attained to third parties.

1.4.3. Cookies Management

The user can object to the registration of cookies by the site, by deactivating this option in the browser used. More information on how to do this in the main browsers used today can be accessed through the following links:

Internet Explorer:  
https://support.microsoft.com/pt-br/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari:  
https://support.apple.com/pt-br/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Google Chrome:  
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=pt-BR&hlrm=pt

Mozila Firefox:  
https://support.mozilla.org/pt-BR/kb/ative-e-desative-os-cookies-que-os-sites-usam

Opera:
https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

Deactivating the cookies can affect the availability of certain tools and functionalities of the site, impacting the proper and expected results. Another possible consequence is the removal of user preferences saved, hindering the experience.

1.4.4. Data collection not expressly provided

Occasionally, other types of data not expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy may be collected, provided they are provided with the user's consent, or even if the collection is permitted based on another legal basis provided for by law.

In any case, the data collection and any activities of how data is treated will be informed to the site users.


2. Data sharing with Third Parties

We do not share any personal data with third parties. Although, it is possible that we do so in order to comply with legal or regulatory determination, or even, to comply with any order expedited by a public authority.


3.
How long your personal data will be stored

Personal data collected by the site will be stored and used for a period necessary to reach the purpose of the company, considering the rights of its users, site controller and the applicable legal and regulatory provisions.

Once the storage period is expired, they are removed or anonymize from our database, except in cases that there is a possibility or necessity to store due to legal or regulatory provisions.


4. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Each personal data handling must have a judicial basis, a legal basis, which is the justification that authorizes, provided by law, under the General Law on Personal Data Protection - LGPD

All our activities on how we handle personal data are legal based on legislation already stipulated. More information about such legal basis and how we operate the handling of personal data can be obtained through our channels of contact at the end of this policy.


5. User rights

The user had the following rights, conferred under the General Law on Personal Data Protection – LGPD:

- confirmation of how we handle;

- data access

- correction of incomplete data, inaccurate or outdated;

- anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary data, excessive or processed in disagreement with the law;

- data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets;

- deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in cases provided for by law;

- information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data;

- information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial;

- revocation of consent.

It is important to highlight that under the terms of the LGPD, there is no right to delete data processed based on legal bases other than consent, unless the data is unnecessary, excessive or processed in disagreement with the law.

5.1. How the holder can exercise their rights

To ensure that the user who intends to exercise their rights is, in fact, the owner of the personal data that are the object of the request, we may request documents or other information that can help in their correct identification, in order to safeguard our rights and the rights of third parties. This will only be done, however, if absolutely necessary, and the requestor will receive all related information


6.
Security measurements on personal data handling

We employ technical and organizations measurements to protect personal data access not authorized and in cases of destruction, loss, misplacement or altered data.

The measurements used take in consideration the nature of the data, the context and the purpose of handling, the risks that an eventual violation would do to user rights and freedoms, and the standards used today in the industry similar to ours.

Amongst the security measurements adopted by us, we highlight the following:

- Our users´ data is stored in a secured environment;

- We limit access to data, so that unauthorized third parties cannot access them;

- We keep records of all those who have, in any way, contact with our data.

Even if we adopt everything in our power to avoid security incidents, it is possible that there may be a problem caused exclusively by a third party - such as in the case of hacker or cracker attacks, or even in the case of the user's sole fault, which it occurs, for example, when he/she/they transfer the data to a third party. Although, we are, in general, responsible for the personal data we process, we refute responsibility in the event of an exceptional situation such as these, over which we have no control.

Nevertheless, in case any security incidents happen that generate relevant risk or damage to any user, we will notify the involved and the National Authority of Data Protection, in compliance with the provisions under General Law on Personal Data Protection.


7.
Complaints to a control authority

Without prejudice to any other means of administrative or judicial recourse, holders of personal data who feel, in any way, have been harmed, may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority.


8. Changes to this policy

This version of this Privacy Policy was last updated on August 3, 2021.

We reserve the right to modify these rules at any time, especially to adapt them to any changes made to our website, whether by making new features available, or by suppressing or modifying existing ones.

Whenever there is a change, our users will be notified of the change.


9.
How to contact us

To clarify any doubts about this Privacy Policy or any other personal data we handle, contact our Personal Data Protection through one of the channels below:

Email: contato@grupoeletrolar.com.br

Telephone: +55 11 3035-1030

Postal address: R. Luigi Galvani, 42 - 5º andar  
Itaim Bibi - São Paulo - SP